Michela Stigliano and Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu joint winners of Trieste Photo Young 2021

Match 31

Michela Stigliano Memories
0
VS
Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
0

The first edition of Trieste Photo Young culminated with the ex aequo victory of Michela Stigliano (Italy) and Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu (Turkey), both chosen by photographer Paolo Pellegrin during the live final of the contest, Saturday 30 October at the Auditorium of the Revoltella Museum, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 festival.

The contest began last June and saw almost 1,000 photographers under 30 from all over the world in the competition, 373 of whom ranked in the first Group phase through the online vote of the jury (among the jurors Alexandra Sophie, Francesco Faraci, Nick Turpin and Tatsuo Suzuki).

During the summer, the matches between the first and second ranked images from different groups were held, and the winner was chosen by an ever-changing group of jurors. The winning photos of each match went to “collide” in the next phase, according to the grid: Round of 32, Round of 16 and Quarter Finals.

Four authors have reached the Semifinals for two live matches at Trieste Photo Days: Anna Poloneeva vs. Michela Stigliano and Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu vs. Suvajit Mukherjee. Michela Stigliano‘s photo reached the final thanks to Graziano Perotti‘s vote, while Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu‘s photo was chosen by Francesco Cito.

Trieste Photo Days 2021 also hosted the Trieste Photo Young collective exhibit with the 32 photos ranked in the Round of 32, together with a selection of photos by local authors ranked in the Groups phase.

Show photo by: Akash Singh | Alexis Naudin | Andrei Shkliaev | Anna Poloneeva | Anna Sinyavskaya | Ayanava Sil | Ayman Nakib Badhan | Charlotte Boiron | Choudhary Sunil | Eleonora Canino | Eleonora Giurgevich | Florian Pötsch | Francesca Zolli | Giacomo Fabris | José Antonio Flores García | Joseph Rahul | Joy Saha  | Julia Khalilova | Lorenzo Martincich | Michela Stigliano | Mohit Khetrapal | Monica Sposito | Mustafa Abdulhadi | Mustafa Gholami | Nasim Mansoori | Nayeem Siddiquee | Niccoló Corvini | Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu | Pasquale Serraino | Péter Király | Pubarun Basu | Rmin Naseri | Saber Bakhtiari | Seyes Mohsen Peiravinezhad | Shubhodeep Roy | Simone Scarpa | Subhashis Halder | Suvajit Mukherjee | Takrim Ahmed Makka Madina  | Yuri Chernyshov

Trieste Photo Young 2021, a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, is promoted by dotART cultural association with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 international festival.

Trieste Photo Young 2021: Semifinals live at Trieste Photo Days

The vote of the knockout phase of Trieste Photo Young 2021 has finally arrived to the Semifinals. Now the challenge moves to Trieste Photo Days! The guests of the festival will vote live on the last two stages of the competition:

  • Semi-finals: Friday 29 October 2021 – Sala Xenia (afternoon – time TBD)
  • Final: Saturday 30 October 2021 – Auditorium Museo Revoltella (afternoon – time TBD)

Congratulations to Anna Poloneeva, Michela Stigliano, Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu and Suvajit Mukherjee for making it to the Semifinals. As usual, we wish everyone a sincere good luck!


Semifinals: matches

Match 29

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
0
VS
Michela Stigliano Memories
6

Match 30

Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
4
VS
Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
2

Quarter-finals: results

Match 25

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
12
VS
Ayanava Sil Pinned Down Moment
7

Match 26

Michela Stigliano Memories
10
VS
Choudhary Sunil Half circle
9

Match 27

Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
8
VS
A B M Nayeem Siddiquee Somewhere under the red sky
6

Match 28

Mustafa AbdulHadi Liwa
5
VS
Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
9

Trieste Photo Young 2021 is a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, promoted by the dotART cultural association with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 international festival.

Trieste Photo Young 2021: the photographers competing in the Quarter-Finals

The vote of the knockout phase of Trieste Photo Young 2021 proceeds! The Round of 16 has just ended: below we publish the photographers that the jury took to the Quarter-Finals. As usual, we wish everyone a sincere good luck!


Quarter-Finals: matches

Match 25

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
12
VS
Ayanava Sil Pinned Down Moment
7

Match 26

Michela Stigliano Memories
10
VS
Choudhary Sunil Half circle
9

Match 27

Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
8
VS
A B M Nayeem Siddiquee Somewhere under the red sky
6

Match 28

Mustafa AbdulHadi Liwa
5
VS
Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
9

Round of 16: results

Match 17

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
5
VS
Pasquale Serraino Untitled
1

Match 18

Julia Khalilova boring film
2
VS
Ayanava Sil Pinned Down Moment
4

Match 19

Michela Stigliano Memories
5
VS
Saber Bakhtiari Stray Dog
4

Match 20

Choudhary Sunil Half circle
5
VS
Mustafa Gholami Tired
4

Match 21

Rmin Naseri Untitled
3
VS
Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
4

Match 22

A B M Nayeem Siddiquee Somewhere under the red sky
6
VS
Monica Sposito Mimesi
1

Match 23

Mustafa AbdulHadi Liwa
6
VS
José Antonio Flores García Welcome to the hell
3

Match 24

Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
5
VS
Pubarun Basu Flying Colours
4

Trieste Photo Young 2021 is a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, promoted by the dotART cultural association with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 international festival.

Trieste Photo Young 2021: the photographers competing in the Round of 16

The final voting of Trieste Photo Young will resume in September! Happy summer everyone!

The vote of the knockout phase of Trieste Photo Young 2021 proceeds! The round of 32 has just ended: below we publish the photographers that the jury took to the Round of 16. As usual, we wish everyone a sincere good luck!


Round of 16: matches

Match 17

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
5
VS
Pasquale Serraino Untitled
1

Match 18

Julia Khalilova boring film
2
VS
Ayanava Sil Pinned Down Moment
4

Match 19

Michela Stigliano Memories
5
VS
Saber Bakhtiari Stray Dog
4

Match 20

Choudhary Sunil Half circle
5
VS
Mustafa Gholami Tired
4

Match 21

Rmin Naseri Untitled
3
VS
Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
4

Match 22

A B M Nayeem Siddiquee Somewhere under the red sky
6
VS
Monica Sposito Mimesi
1

Match 23

Mustafa AbdulHadi Liwa
6
VS
José Antonio Flores García Welcome to the hell
3

Match 24

Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
5
VS
Pubarun Basu Flying Colours
4

Round of 32: results

Match 01

Anna Poloneeva Obedience
8
VS
Akash Singh Echoes of poverty
3

Match 02

Pasquale Serraino Untitled
6
VS
Joseph Rahul Untitled
5

Match 03

Yuri Chernyshov Untitled
2
VS
Julia Khalilova boring film
7

Match 04

Ayanava Sil Pinned Down Moment
7
VS
Mohit Khetrapal Dip of Irony and Blind Faith
4

Match 05

Nasim Mansoori Kindness
6
VS
Michela Stigliano Memories
7

Match 06

Saber Bakhtiari Stray Dog
8
VS
Charlotte Boiron The Sanitary Pollution
5

Match 07

Subhashis Halder Kicking it Back
5
VS
Choudhary Sunil Half circle
8

Match 08

Seyes Mohsen Peiravinezhad Bleeding
4
VS
Mustafa Gholami Tired
8

Match 09

Rmin Naseri Untitled
6
VS
Alexis Naudin Untitled
3

Match 10

Takrim Ahmed Makka Madina Jumping time
4
VS
Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu Hand Mill
5

Match 11

A B M Nayeem Siddiquee Somewhere under the red sky
5
VS
Péter Király Night Walk
4

Match 12

Monica Sposito Mimesi
3
VS
Joy Saha Plastic Bottle Recycling
1

Match 13

Mustafa AbdulHadi Liwa
5
VS
Andrei Shkliaev Man and rubber boat
3

Match 14

Anna Sinyavskaya Glares and Colors
3
VS
José Antonio Flores García Welcome to the hell
5

Match 15

Shubhodeep Roy Coexistence
3
VS
Suvajit Mukherjee Childhood Days
5

Match 16

Ayman Nakib Badhan Evolution jump!!
3
VS
Pubarun Basu Flying Colours
5

Trieste Photo Young 2021 is a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, promoted by the dotART cultural association with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 international festival.

Trieste Photo Young 2021: here are the 32 photos that access the Round of 32!

The first voting phase of Trieste Photo Young 2021 has ended! Our jury voted the 373 selected photos, randomly distributed in 16 groups.

Now we enter the heart of the competition, the knockout phase: the first 2 ranked photos for each group will compete in a series of matches according to this bracket.

Here are the 32 photographers who will compete in the Round of 32. We wish them sincere good luck!


Group A

  • 1st place: Anna Poloneeva (will challenge the 2nd of Group P)
  • 2nd place: Rmin Naseri (will challenge the 1st of Group P)

Group B

  • 1st place: Mustafa AbdulHadi (will challenge the 2nd of Group O)
  • 2nd place: Nasim Mansoori (will challenge the 1st of Group O)

Group C

  • 1st place: Subhashis Halder (will challenge 2nd in Group N)
  • 2nd place: Shubhodeep Roy (will challenge the 1st of Group N)

Group D

  • 1st place: Nayeem Jabaz (will challenge 2nd in Group M)
  • 2nd place: Yuri Chernyshov (will challenge the 1st of Group M)

Group E

  • 1st place: Ayanava Sil (will challenge 2nd in Group L)
  • 2nd place: Monica Sposito (will challenge the 1st of Group L)

Group F

  • 1st place: Ayman Nakib Badhan (will challenge the 2nd of Group K)
  • 2nd place: Seyes Mohsen Peiravinezhad (will challenge 1st of Group K)

Group G

  • 1st place: Saber Bakhtiari (will challenge the 2nd of Group J)
  • 2nd place: Anna Sinyavskaya (will challenge 1st in Group J)

Group H

  • 1st place: Takrim Ahmed Makka Madina (will challenge the 2nd of Group I)
  • 2nd place: Pasquale Serraino (will challenge the 1st of Group I)

Group I

  • 1st place: Joseph Rahul (will challenge 2nd in Group H)
  • 2nd place: Oğuzhan Hacısalihoğlu (will challenge 1st in Group H)

Group J

  • 1st place: Antonio Flores (will challenge the 2nd of Group G)
  • 2nd place: Charlotte Boiron (will challenge 1st in Group G)

Group K

  • 1st place: Mustafa “Mahfooz” Gholami (will challenge the 2nd of Group F)
  • 2nd place: Pubarun Basu (will challenge the 1st of Group F)

Group L

  • 1st place: Joy Saha (will challenge the 2nd of Group E)
  • 2nd place: Mohit Khetrapal (will challenge 1st of Group E)

Group M

  • 1st place: Julia Khalilova (will challenge 2nd in Group D)
  • 2nd place: Péter Király (will challenge 1st in Group D)

Group N

  • 1st place: Suvajit Mukherjee (will challenge the 2nd of Group C)
  • 2nd place: Choudhary Sunil (will challenge the 1st of Group C)

Group O

  • 1st place: Michela Stigliano (will challenge the 2nd of Group B)
  • 2nd place: Andrei Shkliaev (will challenge the 1st of Group B)

Group P

  • 1st place: Alexis Naudin (will challenge 2nd in Group A)
  • 2nd place: Akash Singh (will challenge 1st in Group A)

Trieste Photo Young 2021 is a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, promoted by the dotART cultural association with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the Trieste Photo Days 2021 international festival.

Trieste Photo Young 2021: 373 selected photos out of almost 1,000 enter the Group stage!

Submissions for the Trieste Photo Young 2021 are now officially closed.

It’s been the first edition of a free contest dedicated to photographers under 30, promoted by the Italian cultural association dotART with the support of the Pietro Pittini Foundation and in collaboration with the PAG – Youth Area Project of the Municipality of Trieste, as part of the international festival Trieste Photo Days 2021.

Almost 1,000 photographers from all over the world entered the contest, each of whom was able to submit one single photo. We sincerely thank all the participants!

The dotART and PAG staffs have already selected the 373 photos that will officially enter Phase 1: the Group stage.

At this link you will find the photos, which our voting system randomly distributed in 16 groups.

Now it’s the jury’s turn: the first 2 ranked photos for each group will access the next phase (32 photos in all). Good luck to everyone!

Phase 2 will be a knockout stage along the lines of the World Cup. A series of matches will be played between the first and second ranked photos of different groups, and the winner will be chosen by an ever-changing group of jurors.

The winning photos of each match will compete in the next phase, according to the bracket: Round fo 32, Round of 16, Quarter-finals, Semi-finals, Final.

SELECTED PHOTOS